SiteGo Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 11, 2017

This SiteGo Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) was developed by SiteGo, Inc., its suppliers, affiliates and licensors (SiteGo), to help you understand more about SiteGos privacy practices, and describes the collection, use, and disclosure of various information SiteGo may collect from you with respect to your use of the SiteGo web properties (the Site). By using the Site, you agree to the following:

PERSONAL INFORMATION.
SiteGo may receive and store Personal Information you provide during your use of the Site. Personal Information includes specific identifiable information about an individual or entity which may be used to identify, contact or locate that person or entity (e.g. name, mailing address, email address or phone number). Sometimes, you will have a choice whether or not to provide information, but if you fail to provide certain information it could make some features and/or functionality of the Site unavailable to you. Here are a few examples of how Salient collects your Personal Information:
User Account Information. You may provide Personal Information in setting up your User Account.
Email Communications. SiteGo may use your Personal Information to send emails periodically describing promotions, events or changes relating to the Site or SiteGo services. You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails by following the instructions in the relevant correspondence. Once SiteGo has processed your opt-out request, SiteGo will not send you further promotional emails unless you opt back in to receiving such communications. Whether you opt out of receiving promotional emails or not, SiteGo reserves the right to communicate with you via email with respect to important information, notices or changes arising out of or relating to the Site.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION.
SiteGo may receive and store certain Non-Personal Information whenever you interact with the Site. Non-Personal Information includes information that, by itself, does not identify a specific individual or entity (e.g. demographic information, usage data or downloads). Non-Personal Information may be gathered by the following methods:
Cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive which work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. However, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of the Sites features, SiteGo recommends that you leave them turned on or you may not have access or use of such features.
Metadata. Metadata is data collected and used by SiteGo to facilitate the understanding, characteristics, and management of data arising out of or relating to the Site, to facilitate and monitor system usage and, in certain instances, for fraud prevention and other services. Some examples of information and metadata that SiteGo may collect and analyze include, without limitation, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, computer and connection information (such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform), the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click sequence to, through, and from the Site, including date and time; cookie number; and any products, services or features you use or interact with arising out of or in connection with your use of the Site.
Tools. SiteGo may use software tools to measure and collect information about your use of the Site, including page response times, upload and file transfer errors, interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), features use, and methods. Sometimes, you will have a choice whether or not to provide information, but if you fail to provide certain information it could make some features and/or functionality of the Site unavailable to you. SiteGo will use information you provide to respond to your requests, communicate with you, and to improve the Site.
Information from Other Sources. SiteGo may receive information about you from SiteGo third party service providers, or other sources such as purchase or redemption information, page-view information, technical, fulfillment, advertising, and search information.

HOW INFORMATION IS USED, SHARED AND DISCLOSED.
SiteGo uses Personal and Non-Personal Information among other things, to analyze and monitor system performance, analyze internal business systems, improve the Site, fulfill requests for additional products and services, contact you, and conduct research. The use and protection of information from users of the Site is an important component of SiteGos business. Except as otherwise as set forth in this section, SiteGo will use reasonable efforts to provide you with notice when your information might be provided to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information in many cases. Examples of how SiteGo shares and discloses your information are as follows:
Legal. SiteGo will use information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, other facets of the legal process or to establish/exercise SiteGos legal rights or defend against legal claims. SiteGo will share Personal Information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law.
Business Transfers. As SiteGo continues to develop its business and new products and features, SiteGo may reorganize as a business entity, acquire entities, subsidiaries, or business units, or enter into joint ventures with third parties. In any of these types of transactions, your information may be one of the transferred business assets but will remain subject to any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless you consent otherwise). In the event that all or substantially all of SiteGos assets are acquired or SiteGo merges with a third party, your information will likely be one of the transferred assets. You understand and agree that SiteGo reserves the right to transfer any information collected from you in the case of any such transfer. In such event, SiteGo will use reasonable efforts to notify you before Personal Information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control. SiteGo may develop products, provide services, or sell product lines jointly with third party businesses, and in these cases SiteGo may share your information related to those transactions with such third party. In other situations, SiteGo might use third-party companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, processing payments, hosting, data storage, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. SiteGo will provide such entities with access to certain information needed to perform their functions, but will take measures to ensure that they may not use it for other purposes. SiteGo shares information only as described above and third parties that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or to a privacy policy at least as protective as this Privacy Policy.
With Your Consent. In other situations, if you provide consent with respect to the use and/or sharing of your information, SiteGo will do so in accordance with the particular circumstances.

SECURITY.
While no security system is completely secure, SiteGo takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access or disclosure of the information it collects; this includes, but is not limited to, ensuring that all Personal Information is disclosed only on a need to know basis and stored in physically secured environments. Additionally, all Personal Information collected by SiteGo is done so via secured connections and protected and encrypted by industrial grade security software to guard against unauthorized access.
Despite SiteGos efforts, you also play an important role in protecting against unauthorized access to your User Account information, password and computer. SiteGo recommends that you always log out of your User Account if you leave your computer unattended and/or are using a shared computer.

ADVERTISING.
SiteGo may utilize advertising and advertising-relating features on the Site. Such advertising and advertising services may contain cookies that recognize your computer each time you receive an online advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where you (or others who are using your computer) saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. SiteGo will not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to these advertisers or third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers, and SiteGo encourages you to review the applicable advertisers website for their privacy policy. SiteGo may also display personalized third-party advertising based on your personal information, such as use of the Site.
 

SPECIAL NOTICE CHILDREN UNDER AGE 18.
SiteGo does not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons under the age of 18 or allow them to register a User Account, and if you are under the age of 18, you must not attempt to register with SiteGo and/or submit any Personal Information to us. If it comes to SiteGos attention that Personal Information has been collected from a person under the age of 18, SiteGo will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you believe that SiteGo may have Personal Information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact SiteGo at the email address below and SiteGo will require verified parental or guardian consent, in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 ("COPPA").


CONDITIONS OF USE/CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.
In choosing to use this Site, you agree that any dispute arising out of or relating to the use of your information as described herein is subject to the Terms of Use [Insert Terms of Use URL]. If you have any concerns about privacy, please contact SiteGo with a thorough description of your issue. SiteGos business is constantly evolving and our Privacy Policy will likely reflect such changes. SiteGo may email you periodically reminding you of certain important notices and conditions, unless you have opted out of receiving such communication. Notwithstanding the foregoing, SiteGo encourages you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to make yourself aware of recent changes.
 

CONTACT SITEGO
If you have questions regarding how SiteGo protects your information or this Privacy Policy, please contact SiteGo at:

SITEGO.
4615 193rd PL SE
Issaquah, Washington 98027
Email: info@SiteGo.com